Site Menu


My Other Web

Yesterday's TN

George HANDLEY

ABT 1819 - BET 1891 AND 1900

aka: Josiah HANDLEY
  • CENSUS: 1840, Pike Co. IL
  • BURIED: Bethlehem Cemetery, Olivehill, Hardin Co. TN
  • BORN: ABT 1819, Sevier Co. TN
  • DIED: BET 1891 AND 1900, Clifton, Wayne Co. TN
  • CENSUS: 1880, Dwelling 11, Township 1, Range 12, Lauderdale Co. AL
  • CENSUS: 1870, Dwelling 616, Township 2, Range 9, Center Star, Lauderdale Co. AL
  • CENSUS: 1860, Dwelling 312, Eastern District, Fayette Co. AL

Notes

Pike Co. IL - 1840 census

1 male under 5
1 male 20 and under 30
1 female 15 and under 20

In the 1880 census, Mary, George, John and Sarah Williams as well as George and James Handley are living in the George Handley household.

Pedigree

                                                                   __
                                                                  |  
                                             _John HANDLEY _______|__
                                            | (1735 - ....)          
                       _William HANDLEY ____|
                      | (1760 - 1840)       |
                      |                     |                      __
                      |                     |                     |  
                      |                     |_____________________|__
                      |                                              
 _Thomas HANDLEY _____|
| (1790 - 1852)       |
|                     |                                            __
|                     |                                           |  
|                     |                      _____________________|__
|                     |                     |                        
|                     |_Susannah JANE ______|
|                                           |
|                                           |                      __
|                                           |                     |  
|                                           |_____________________|__
|                                                                    
|
|--George HANDLEY 
|  (1819 - 1891)
|                                                                  __
|                                                                 |  
|                                            _____________________|__
|                                           |                        
|                      _____________________|
|                     |                     |
|                     |                     |                      __
|                     |                     |                     |  
|                     |                     |_____________________|__
|                     |                                              
|_____________________|
                      |
                      |                                            __
                      |                                           |  
                      |                      _____________________|__
                      |                     |                        
                      |_____________________|
                                            |
                                            |                      __
                                            |                     |  
                                            |_____________________|__
                                                                     

Source references